QUESTION

Guardianship of autistic 18 year old daughter and niece

Asked on Jun 15th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My brother, a resident of Arizona, was notified by a concerned person witnessing verbal and emotional abuse toward his daughter. The abuse was conducted by her mother. My niece and her mother are residents of Tennessee. What are our options now that she is 18 years old? Can we obtain guardianship now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
While you can apply, parents have priority.  They can waive it.  Or there can be a contested guardianship application.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2021 at 5:33 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters