QUESTION

Guardianship of intellectually disabled 18 year old with an estate.

Asked on Jun 19th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Texas
More details to this question:
We have been living in AZ for the past year to assist my uncle in the care of my Aunt who has Alzheimers. We are returning to Texas as soon as help has been arranged for my aunt. While here, my son turned 18. I started the process to petition the state of Arizona for guardianship and conservatorship of my son, but then found that transferring this guardianship and conservatorship to Texas is not guaranteed. Our home is in Texas! Is it possible to arrange for guardianship and conservatorship of my son in Texas while we are living in Arizona? Can I delay petitioning for guardianship/conservatorship until we return to Texas - even though I am not sure when this will happen? I would prefer to only go through this process once if at all possible. I do not feel comfortable petitioning in Arizona as they never turned over my child support case when I moved to Texas in 2013, especially when they did nothing to find my ex-husband. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In Texas a guardian does not need to be a Texas resident.  But an application for guardianship must be filed in the county in which the person to be placed under guardianship lives.  If your son lives in Arizona, you cannot file in Texas.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2020 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters