QUESTION

Have a check made out to my dads estate (he died 6 years ago). Can't get check from Sears cashed st my bank. How can I cash the check.

Asked on Oct 30th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Have a check made out to my dads estate (he died 6 years ago). I was executress. My bank won't cash the check. Sears will not issue check in my name. What can I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You can re-open the estate, then open a bank account in the name of the estate, deposit the check and distribute the funds according to your father's Will or, if he did not have one, the state laws of inheritance. Depending on the size of the check, you may prefer to let the funds go to unclaimed property and claim them from the State Comptroller.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2020 at 5:20 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters