QUESTION

Have Living Trust from Maryland. Currently a Delaware resident. How do I update the trust, medical directive, power of attorney for wife & I

Asked on Mar 25th, 2019 on Estate Planning - Delaware
More details to this question:
Want assets protected if Long Term Med. Care is needed. Make sure our children are beneficiaries.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
 A revocable living trust -- or an irrevocable living trust which can pay to you, whether it does or not -- will not protect your assets if long term medical care is needed.  Worse yet, in some states putting your home in the trust will make it a countable asset for Medicaid purposes:  you will have to sell the home and spend down to $2,000 before you are eligible for Medicaid.  Use the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys to find a Delaware elder lawyer to help you do effective planning (www.naela.org)
Answered on Mar 26th, 2019 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters