QUESTION

Have no state of permanent residence because I live with my adult child who is military. Currently reside in MD.

Asked on Mar 07th, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - Maryland
More details to this question:
How do I handle a will and trust under these circumstances. Do I have to have everything redone each time we move to a new state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
No.  As long as a Will or a trust is valid at the time of signing in one state, it will be recognized in others.  I would write a Will in Maryland that confirms to Maryland law.  Trusts are a bit more complicated.  If the trust will be holding real estate, I would write it in the state where the state where the real estate is located.  Good luck.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters