QUESTION

Hello if I’m already the executor of an estate do I need to still open a probate or can I just pay everything that needs to be paid?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2021 on Estate Planning - North Dakota
More details to this question:
Hello I’m an executor of an estate already can I just pay what needs to be paid and distribute the assets as needed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A Will has no legal effect until a court admits it to probate (proving that it is the Will of the person who died.)  A person named as executor in a Will only becomes the executor when a court appoints him and issues Letters Testamentary, giving him legal authority over the deceased's property, authority to pay the bills as state law requires and to distribute what remains according to the Will.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2021 at 6:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters