QUESTION

Hello im trying to open an account an deposit my deceased sons check im the representative for his estate its less than6,000 do i have to settle in pr

Asked on Jan 09th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
Trying to avoid probate court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If that is all your son left, you may not need to go to court but you will need to file a Small Estate Affidavit, wait for the judge's signature and find a bank which will accept it.  In any event, we have had independent administrations in Texas since 1843.  Probate here is neither as expensive nor as time consuming as you may imagine.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2021 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters