QUESTION

Hello, my mom wants me to find out if her sister in law, who passed away in Young Harris in 10/27/2011 left her in the will. What is the procedure?Thx

Asked on Dec 16th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
If your mother's sister-in-law had a Will that was admitted to probate, then the best way to find out what it says is to contact the probate court for the county where she had her main residence at the time of her death, and ask if there is a file for her estate. You will likely need to give the court the full name and date of death for the sister-in-law. If there is a file, you can request a copy of it. The court may be able to tell you how to request a copy by mail, or you may be able to go in person and request it. There will be a fee, but it's not a whole lot of money. I would suspect that if your mother were a beneficiary under a Will of a person who passed away in 2011, she might have heard something by now. However, it certainly doesn't hurt to try to take a look and see if there is a Will. Best wishes and happy holidays to you and your family.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2016 at 7:10 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters