QUESTION

Hello my mother passed in maryland with no will. 3 of 4 siblings agree I should take the home per my moms wish. How do i proceed

Asked on Dec 27th, 2019 on Estate Planning - Maryland
More details to this question:
Hello my mother passed in maryland with no will. 3 of 4 siblings agree I should take the home per my moms wish. How do i proceed with one sibling contesting
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a local probate lawyer to settle your mother's estate.  While three of your four siblings may then wish to transfer their shares to you by deed, you may have to buy out the forth or hold the home jointly with that person.  This is not a DIY project.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2019 at 5:03 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters