QUESTION

hello my name is victoria and i have a question, my brother have covid and is in ICU and i need to find out how to become his guardian

Asked on Oct 20th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Oregon
More details to this question:
my brother is in ICU because of the virus and needs his affairs taken care of. he is incompetent at the time so was wondering how i can become his guardian
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If your brother has not signed a Durable Power of Attorney and someone needs to access his funds to pay for his care or other expenses, please ask the local probate court or the state bar for a list of guardianship attorneys.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2020 at 5:40 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters