QUESTION

Hello,my question is: What kind of paper can i sent to my parents that live abroad that i agree with them to sell a house (i own a part of it)?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2012 on Estate Litigation - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Hello,i have a question about my parents'' property. I''m russian but i live in the USA and my parents are russians but they live in Russia. They''ve bought a house from my granddad(i own a part of it). When they were making a deal of buying they needed my signature that i agree with them to buy it from my granddad. Due to the fact that i''m not able to go over there to sign papers they need some kind of document of paper from me and lawyer that i give my permission for them to buy it....What kind of paper can it be and how can i get it? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I cannot tell from your question whether the real estate in question is in Arkansas or Russia. If in Russia, your parents will have to figure out what papers are needed with their lawyer. If the property is in Arkansas, you need an Arkansas title lawyer to draw up a Limited Power Of Attorney for your parents to sign and return to you so you can accomplish the sale. This is not something you can do for yourself. Be sure you hire an experienced lawyer. This is not a simple matter. To Your Success, Gale Allison, Principal Attorney Allison Firm, PLLChttp://www.theallisonfirm.com  http://www.linkedin.com/in/galeallison.com  
Answered on Apr 25th, 2012 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters