QUESTION

Hey I was just wondering my mom printed out a notorized temporary guardianship but we had notarized at a bank I'm scared I just signed my rights away

Asked on Oct 08th, 2018 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Texas
More details to this question:
So my daughter has been with my mom seens September 13 my daughter was just supposed to spend a weekend there weeks had past by I get a text from my mom that she wants to keep my daughter with her. Then on Oct 6 2018 my mom had printed out this paper it needed to get notoriazed by a bank. The paperwork was printed out my mom said she wants temporary guardianship of my daughter to put her on her private insurance. The paper hasn't been seen by a court or a judge. I am scared because now IDK if just signed my rights away to my mom she's a pathology liar How would I go about getting my daughter back .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You most likely signed a temporary power of attorney.  That must be signed by both parents.  It is revocable at any time.  Send your mother a letter by certified mail, return receipt requested, revoking the temporary power of attorney and demanding the return of your daughter.  Keep a copy of the letter and the mailing notice.  If your mother does not return your daughter, take these and your daughter's birth certificate to the police and charge your mother with unlawful restraint and kidnapping and/or hire a family lawyer to file a habeas corpus (give us the body) in civil court.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2018 at 5:23 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters