QUESTION

Hey I was just wondering my mom printed out a notorized temporary guardianship but we had notarized at a bank. We didn't go to courts.

Asked on Oct 07th, 2018 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Texas
More details to this question:
My mom printed out this paperwork yesterday but we got notarized at a bank because my mom wants to put my daughter on her insurance and for her schooling.we didn't go to courts or get a copy of the paperwork from the bank. The paperwork my mom printed out said nothing about temporary guardianship.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If you and your daughter's mother signed (before a notary public) a Temporary Power of Attorney (revocable at any time) giving your mother the authority to make medical and education decisions for your daughter using the form created by the Texas state legislature, that is one thing.  But awarding actual guardianship, temporary or not, can only be done by a probate court.  Please look carefully at the document which you and your daughter's mother signed -- and note that it must be signed by both parents.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2018 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters