QUESTION

Hi- I have not spoke to my Biological fatheer in some time. I am 36 years old. I got a call that he had a stroke . I am not sure that he is "official

Asked on Nov 29th, 2011 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
ly" remarried. From what I have heard, he owns a few homes. If he dosent make it through, and does not have a will, how can I see if he is legally married. I know he has had a live in girlfreind for some time, but want to be certain that he is re-married
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm not sure you can check anywhere to determine whether or not he is "legally" married other than the State offices in Trenton that record marriage certificates, but I don't know if you can get access to his records.  Do you know the county in which he lives?  Start by doing some property searches on line at the county board of taxation, call the county registrar of deeds, vital statistics, etc.  Even if he is legally married, his second wife is not entitled to his entire estate if he dies without a will.  If he does die, you can stop anything from happening with his estate by filing something called a caveat in the county in which he lives. 
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 3:03 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters