QUESTION

Hi I was wondering if I wanted to share custody of my daughter with my boyfriend whom i've been with for about 9 years what would I need to do?

Asked on May 11th, 2018 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Texas
More details to this question:
My situation is that he has been helping me raise her since she was born. We want to make it legal for him to share custody or to be able to make decisions on her behalf without me always needing to give consent. Is this a court process? and if so what should I be requesting and who do I contact?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Her father and you can grant him Temporary Guardianship, revocable at any time, but without a termination of her father's parental rights and an adoption by your boyfriend, he cannot share custody.
Answered on May 29th, 2018 at 4:55 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters