QUESTION

Hi. Mom died. She had a trust, leaving it all to me. What do I file to put the house in my name?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2014 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
It is highly inadvisable for you to draft and file a deed from a trust without legal assistance. No one can answer this question without knowing more about what you want and reading the trust.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 7:46 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
The successor trustee simply prepares a deed transferring title from the trust to you.  The recording takes place in the county where the property is located.  Now you should have your own living trust so that upon your death the property will go to your designated beneficiaries without a probate.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 12:24 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters