QUESTION

Hi, my 91-year-old dad has advanced dementia and lives with my sister. He moved in with her on November 6, 2020.

Asked on Mar 09th, 2023 on Estate Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
Should I go back to court and try to prove undue influence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
The passing of a parent brings out the best or worst in people. The best way to sovle this is sit down with your sister. The conversation is simple: we both love dad, so all of his estate goes to take care of him first, whatever is left should be divided equally among the children. If we both agree to this, we save money on lawyers and keep our family strong. Expenses reasonably related to your dad's care should all be paid. Past that you need a probate attorney try alwyer referal at 800 968 0738.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2023 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters