QUESTION

Hi, we live with my in laws and split all the bills but my father in law wants a will to leave my wife the house. What is the cost of this? Thank you

Asked on Dec 28th, 2016 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My father in law in interested in getting a will to leave my wife the house that we live in and also to put her in charge of other things. What does something like this cost?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
A simple will can be very inexpensive.  If you live in Ocean or Monmouth County, please call my office and I can help.  The cost of a simple will could be as low as $400 - $500.  
Answered on Jan 04th, 2017 at 10:57 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters