QUESTION

homeowner passed away 9/12/14 what happens to dues as they become due from this point forward?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
No will or trust prior to death. Property will eventually end up in probate court but can the assoc continue to bill and charge late fees for non payment against a deceased person who never married and has no children? Also, his last payment pd in Sept for Oct - Dec was ret'd by bank as acct "frozen" due to death and the assoc is charging $35 in fees for the ck not being pd can they do that and who has to pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
Neither the dues nor the mortgage stop just because the homeowner dies.  A lien is filed against the property so that if it ever is sold, the homeowners get the amount in arrears and the bank gets back the money it lent.  The sooner a probate is started the less fees and penalties will accrue.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2014 at 10:41 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters