QUESTION

How can a parent disown an adult child legally?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2015 on Estate Planning - Missouri
More details to this question:
I have a 55 year old daughter who has disowned her family and parents. She is not mentally ill but just a family problem and causes mental anguish to her parents and her siblings.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
When you say "disown," from an estate planning perspective I believe you are referring to "disinherit." If this is the case, in your estate planning documents simply mention that it is your intention to disinherit your child named (insert child's full name) and that you have intentionally made no provision for that child. You have no obligation to provide anything for a child who is an adult. You cannot relieve yourself of the duty to support any minor children, however.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2016 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters