QUESTION

how can a parent get guardianship of adult with autism?

Asked on May 28th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Ohio
More details to this question:
the guardian has passed away,so whats the protocal for the parent to get the adult with autism,which is my son?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You must hire a guardianship attorney, apply, be appointed by a court and qualify.  Ask your local probate court, county or state bar for a list of local guardianship attorneys.
Answered on May 29th, 2020 at 5:37 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters