QUESTION

How can adult guardianship be dropped. Guardianship was granted because of a train/car accident and a traumatic brain injury. It has been 5 years sinc

Asked on Feb 13th, 2012 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was front seat passenger in a train/car accident, which the train hit the passenger''s side. I was in a coma for 7 weeks, and was paralyzed for a little while. Within a year after my accident, i''ve come out of the hospital and a traumatic brain injury rehabilitation center. On top of it all, I still graduated with my twin sister. I also started attending a technical college for two years. After four semesters at the technical college, I had some medical problems and was overdosed by one of my sleep specialists in taking 5 different sedatives. My doctors didn''t know what to do because I hadn''t slept for close to 2 months straight. A different doctor finally figured what medications I should be taking and i''ve been sleeping great ever since. My mom and dad have still been my power of attorney and guardians and i''m wondering how to stop it. I am taking a college course now and soon I will be able to take more but i''m 21 years old and I feel as though I no longer need guardians.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
You should seek out an attorney who practices in the field of guardianship. He or she can help you petition the Court to terminate the guardianship.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2012 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters