QUESTION

How can anyone else be given the POA if the person who appointed someone to have POA has dementia?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2017 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
The person who was asked to be POA no longer wants to do it. Can this person still decline to do it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
Yes, they can decline. The POA should have named a successor! Maybe the POA gives the appointed agent the right to designate a successor?
Answered on Sep 17th, 2017 at 12:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters