QUESTION

How can he buy a home that is owned by my neighbor of 60 years who is in being cared for by a governmental agency?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2015 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
She is 101 years old and has been incapacitated for more than 7 or 8 years now. Her home is listed on the tax rolls to be owned by her and the guardianship. She does not have any heirs that we are aware of and does not have a will. No one lives in the home, her husband and only son are deceased. Her home is a very small home and deteriorating before our eyes. A family member of mine would like to consider purchasing her home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Offer to but it from her or the guardian.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2015 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters