QUESTION

How can I act as the only living heir and care provider?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
My sister has left me everything in her will as well as bank accounts, house and all other assets. The question is what if she just becomes incompetent and unable to function or make decisions? How can I access her money to provide for her care, bills or other needs that may arise?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
You may be able to accomplish this by obtaining a financial power of attorney; however, I would consult with an estate planning attorney in your state to ensure that all of your concerns are properly addressed.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
If you don't already have a Power of Attorney to act on her behalf, then you'll need to apply to the Court to be appointed as her Guardian. Speak to a lawyer about it right away because it takes some time. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2011 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Sam Louis Levine
There are various instruments & options available to enable your objectives, which should be discussed in detail with an experienced attorney.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2011 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
You need to see a lawyer about a durable power of attorney.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2011 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters