QUESTION

How can I ask the trustee (my sister) for a disbursement of the monies?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2019 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Mom passed a year ago december 11, 2018. There is a living trust, house was sold in July 2019. November 18, 2019 sister text us and said she is holding back 5000.00 for taxes and such. We should look for a check in the mail in a couple weeks. I contacted her Dec 14,2019 and asked what was going on. Her reply was she works full time and thanksgiving came along and hasn't had time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
If you don't receive your distribution by mid-January, you should contact her again. It is a lot of work for a family member trustee to manage the estate, arrange sale of assets, and figure out what future expenses there might be, like taxes. Hopefully she'll come through now that the holidays are over. Even though you could have an attorney contact her, there are repercussions for doing that. You might get your money a little sooner, while damaging the relationship beyond repair.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2020 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters