QUESTION

How can I avoid probate on an estate that my sister is willing to me?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2021 on Estate Planning - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My sister is terminally ill and wants to leave everything she owns to me. This includes a house with a mortgage, a house without a mortgage, several lots, bank accounts and personal items. She has a will which does that but I am concerned that I will have to go through probate and incur fees, taxes, etc. Can you tell me exactly how to avoid that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A Will has no legal effect until a court admits it to probate.  Your sister may be able to gift you some personal items while she is alive, make her bank accounts "Pay on Death" and may or may not be able execute deeds which transfer title on her death.  See a local estate planning lawyer.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2021 at 5:55 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters