QUESTION

how can i b entitled to my dead mothers etates that my step father is dening me of

Asked on Jun 13th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
my mother passed in 2009 and my step father has totally disowned us and is not allowing us to have anything of my mothers she died with no will im led to believe
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Attorney serving Santa Monica, CA at Lyster, Inc.
Update Your Profile
If your mother had separate property, you are entitled to a share of it.  If she and your step-father only held community property, he would be entitled to everything.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2014 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters