QUESTION

How can I become in charge of my mother's home, so I can put it up for sale?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
If my parents died about 30 years ago with no will, how can I become in charge of my mother's home, so I can put it up for sale? Some of my brothers and sister died. If I can do it my self I kind of have an Ideal can maybe you exlain how to start the procedure.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You need to open an estate, file an inheritance tax return, pay inheritance tax. It is a great deal of work and complicated by the fact that they died 30 years ago. See an estate lawyer. They may be able to take there fee and other costs out of the sale proceeds of the home.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 6:52 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters