QUESTION

How can I become my own legal guardian?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2018 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Currently my mother Gretchen Lipman has been my legal guardian for the last 7 years. I feel I deserve my human right and opportunity to become my own legal guardian. I want to have and feel like I'm in control of my own life and that my mom doesn't have full control and is no longer my legal guardian any further. I wanna be the one who decides when I can live in my own apartment, the one who decides how to get to and from places, and what jobs and things are best for me. 7 years ago I wouldn't have been in a mentally and emotionally stable place in my life where I could fully be 100 percent confident and believing in this. 7 years later, I am better and stronger emotionally and mentally than I've ever ever been in my entire life. Now I can honestly and truthfully say with full 100 percent confidence and belief that I feel and I know I am finally ready to become my own legal guardian. My attorney is James W Cawley Jr. I need his actual office phone number. Please help me get it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Here is what I found for you. Cawley, James W Jr. - Shrewsbury, MA 11 East AveShrewsbury, MA 01545- 5025 (508) 842-4158
Answered on Aug 20th, 2018 at 9:30 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters