QUESTION

How can I ensure my girlfriend, not my kin, handles my estate?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
My living power of will, medical power of attorney and life insurance is in my girlfriend's name. How can I finalize that everything is controlled by and goes to her instead of?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Trusts & Estates Attorney serving Camarillo, CA at Law Offices of Larry Webb
Update Your Profile
In California your will and trust will control the distribution of your estate. Power of attorney is terminated when you die. If you have any doubt about the sufficiency of your documents see an estate planning attorney.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2011 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
Make out a Will that says exactly that. Consult with an estate attorney to plan the whole thing out properly. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2011 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
You should talk with an estate planning lawyer to draw up a will and make sure she will be qualified to serve as a Florida appointed PR.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2011 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
There is no such thing as a living power of will. Given that you apparently drafted something non-existent, get a lawyer and do proper estate planning.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2011 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters