QUESTION

How can I find a mutual fund account my grandfather set up in my name?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My grandfather recently passed away and while trying to settle his estate, my dad came across a statement for a Strategic Asset Management portfolio my grandpa set up in my name, with my grandpa as the custodian. The account was with Washington Mutual who no longer exists and when I call the number provided they say the account number is no longer on file. Is there any way to find where this account may have gone?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Attorney serving Santa Monica, CA at Lyster, Inc.
Update Your Profile
Have you done a search for unclaimed property?  The California State Controller's office maintains a website to do searches:  http://scoweb.sco.ca.gov/UCP/Default.aspx.  If you've done a Google search you may have come upon this page:  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Washington_Mutual, which gives a good summary of what happened to Washington Mutual.   The old Washington Mutual branch where your grandfather banked, is that now a Chase Bank?  Did you try asking there?
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters