QUESTION

how can i find out if i am the beneficiary to a living trust after the writer is deceased?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2012 on Estate Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
That's a very difficult question. Living trust agreements are not required to be filed anywhere, and there is no legal requirement that anyone be notified that such an agreement has been executed. You might want to consult the grantor's close family members or attorney.  
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters