QUESTION

How can I find out if I have a trust fund or am I a beneficiary of a trust fund?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2013 on Estate Planning - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
Do you believe someone died and left you as a beneficiary?
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
This is an age old question and unfortunately there is no easy answer.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
The only way is to ask the trustor.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate Law Attorney serving Boston, MA at Durkin Law, PC
Update Your Profile
Depends on whether the trust includes real estate. If it does, the family trust might be recorded at the county registry. If the settlor has died, you could start by researching the will. If the creator of the mystery trust is alive he or she may have it in a drawer or at the lawyer's office.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse
You have to ask the people who might set up a fund for you. It does not have to be registered with the court.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Torrance, CA at The Law Office of Kelvin Green
Update Your Profile
You would need to ask the person who established the trust or trustee. There is no way of knowing unless they tell you
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
You generally cannot find this out. A trust is a private arrangement between the grantor and the trustee(s). Upon the occurrence of certain events, the trustee is required to provide you with notice. Usually, this is upon the death of the grantor or when the trust becomes irrevocable. At that time, you would receive notice of the trust and a copy of the provisions that apply to you. You have no right to this information under most other circumstances.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Need more information that give rise to your question.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2013 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts are usually not public documents. You will have to talk to the person or persons you think may have set up a trust.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2013 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters