QUESTION

How can I find out if I signed my rights away on some life insurance on my dad?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My stepmom had me sign something.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure what your stepmother had you sign but you may have waived any rights you had in his insurance or other assets. You shouldn't sign anything before knowing what it is. You may want to hire an attorney to help you with this.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Contact the life insurance company in writing explaining the nature of the circumstance that occurred to you.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse
Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
You can start by contacting the insurance company and asking them whether you are still the beneficiary of the policy. Better yet, ask your step mom what you signed and why she wanted you to sign it.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
You might be able to check with the insurance company. Without knowing more about what you signed, it is all speculation.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Ask for a copy.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Contact the insurance company and ask them. If you are not the beneficiary of the policy, they will not tell you anything.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
If you father is still alive, all you can do is ask him or your stepmom. If your father is passed, go to the life insurance company and make a claim. If the claim is rejected, you may have signed them away. If the claim is paid, you didn't.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse
Demand from her, and then the life insurance company, a copy of what you signed.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse
Ask for a copy from your step mom or the insurance company.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
You would make an inquiry of the life insurance company or ask your mother.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
A sk for a copy of what you signed.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Ask the life insurance company. It would have been filed with it.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Ask her of a copy of what you signed which you should have insisted on when you signed it..
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters