QUESTION

how can I find out if my brother filed for conservatorship over my father

Asked on Sep 27th, 2017 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - California
More details to this question:
my father had a stroke, which affected his speech. He has expressive dysphasia. My brother recently removed my father's name from his own bank account and placed his name on the account, so my dad cannot access his money without asking my brother. How do I find out what my brother did without asking him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
If your brother filed for conservatorship, you should have received notice. You can check the court in the county where your father lives to see whether a case was filed. f your father has a living trust, and your brother was named as trustee, he simply needed to go to the bank with a doctor's note to be put on as successor trustee. If your father is truly capable of handling his affairs, most trusts provide that he can get another doctor's note saying he CAN handle his affairs and take that to the bank.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters