QUESTION

How can I find out if my mom had a reverse mortgage before she passed away?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Corporate Law Attorney serving Boston, MA at Durkin Law, PC
Update Your Profile
It would be recorded in the country registry of deeds.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 1:25 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Do a title search on her house in the Register of Deeds of the County where the house is located. If there is a mortgage of any kind on her house it will show in the title search.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Check with the recorder of deeds. The reverse mortgage should be recorded.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Check the county records. Any mortgage would be shown by a recorded trust deed.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Look at her mortgage papers or call her lender.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
When you publish a notice to creditors they will file a claim.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Go to the recorder's office and see if one was filed.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Have an attorney or title company look on the title to the home.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Check the real estate records with the county register of deeds. If there is a mortgage on the property, it will have been recorded. Many counties have these records available for access online. There may be a nominal charge to search or retrieve copies of the documents.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
All mortgages are recorded like deeds in the county where the property is located. Check the county recorder's office if you have one. Also try the assessor or treasurer if necessary.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
It will appear in her documents and if you do an O & E report on the property.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Look for the contract she signed with the mortgage company or bank.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Search the title at the county recorder's office. This information is only intended to give general information in response to an inquiry. It does not establish an attorney client relationship. This response is only based upon the limited facts presented and is merely intended to assist you in determining if you should contact an attorney to provide you with legal advice.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Look at your mothers mail, bank records and important papers.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse
Do a title search on the house.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters