QUESTION

How can I find out if my mother's Trust has been documented?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2019 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My mother is 93. She has shown me her :Alta Koutnik Living Trust, also, Last will and Testament. I am listed has Power of Atty, but not sure if these were ever Notarized. Also. my mother has an estate but I do not see it listed in her Trust Certificate or Will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
Trusts are not documented anywhere other than in the document itself. If she has a home, and it was deeded into the trust, that would be in the county recorder's files. If that hasn't been done, you should make sure it's done before her death. Otherwise, you will have to do at least a limited probate to take care of things.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2019 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters