QUESTION

How can I find out if there's a life insurance policy?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
My ex-husband recently passed away. We were on very good terms with each other but I'm not on good terms with his family. I suspect there is a life insurance policy for my daughter (not his child). I've been unable to have any access to any of his personal papers. How could I locate the policy?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Honestly there is no easy way. It will require searching. Here are some suggestions: 1. Review a year's canceled checks and contact all insurance companies he paid money to; 2. Contact his employer or prior employer; 3. Contact some of the big insurers: Prudential MetLife metlife.com/policyfinder; American International Group; nationwide; John Hancock johnhancock.com, contact us then account search; Contact the State Insurance commission to see if they have a state specific suggestion; 4. Search the unclaimed pretty division for the county or state where he died to see if the proceeds have been turned over (this only works if the person has been dead for a while, i.e. 3 years); 5. Contact the MIB database, they charge $75 and are only used for policies after 1996. Try policylocator.com
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
If the family will not tell you, you will need to do some investigating. Will his insurance agent or lawyer help you? Perhaps, there is a friend or an undercover family member who can find out. Do you know the name of the insurance company? Is the life insurance through work? Will they tell you the name of the insurance company?
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
If there is an estate opened, you can get a copy of the inventory from the estate file at the courthouse. It should list any life insurance polices in effect on the date of death.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Talk with the executor or personal representative of the estate or petition the probate court for information on behalf of your daughter.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
You can check online. There is a company that can run a search for a nominal amount.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Write to the insurance company with the information about your ex-husband, the names of your daughters, his date and place of death, and so forth, and ask the insurance company if they are holding benefits for your daughters as beneficiaries of his policy.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 11:29 PM

Report Abuse
Write letters to all the insurance agents in town, asking if they sold your ex a policy. Or, was this required by your divorce judgment? If yes, make your claim in his estate.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Your daughter is his legal heir. As such, you as her guardian can file a petition for probate, get legal authority to act on her behalf, change the address for his mail with the post office, and wait until a premium notice or other paperwork comes in. If you cannot afford the filing fees you can file a fee waiver. I would not wait and let his family take control because if you do your daughter is at their mercy.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
When they conduct the probate of the estate, they must undertake an inventory, at which time, if there is a policy, it would be disclosed then. Insurance policies are transferred by beneficiary designation. Thus, the insurance company would not release the sum to anyone but the denoted beneficiary. If all else fails, you can file a motion in court for an accounting of the estate. This would have to be done by your daughter since she is the potentially impacted party.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters