QUESTION

How can I find out the legal details of a family trust that I am in?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2013 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
If the Trust is irrevocable and you are a beneficiary, then you are entitled to a copy of the trust instrument (usually a trust agreement or declaration of trust). Request is from the trustee. If it is a typical trust set up by someone who is still alive, you probably are not entitled to such information.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse
Request a copy of the trust from the trustee.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
It depends. More details are needed to answer the question.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
ASK the trustee.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
It depends. Is the trust grantor deceased? Are you one of the current beneficiaries? Trusts are *private* estate planning tools. There is no entitlement to information except under limited circumstances. More information is needed to determine if you are in one of those situations.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Ask the trustee for a copy.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
If the trustor is alive, ask them to see the trust for your review; of course the trustor does not have to provide you a review. If the trustor is deceased, then make a demand on the trustee for a copy of the trust.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
If you are a current beneficiary of the trust then you are entitled to know all of the details now. If you are not, then you are not entitled to know about the trust until you are entitled to receive benefits.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Contact the trustee. If you have no luck on your own, don't wait to seek help from an attorney. You have a limited amount of time to bring up issues with a trust and if the person who created the trust is deceased, the clock is ticking.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Ask the trustee for a copy of the trust document.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You ask the trustee and to provide you with a copy of all of the provisions of the trust which relate to on your rights.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Write a letter to the trustee, or have your attorney do so.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
If the trustors are still alive, you may not be able to. A trust, like a will, is a transitory document. It can be changed during the lifetimes of the trustors. If, on the other hand, they are now dead and the trust is being administered, you should be entitled to a copy.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters