QUESTION

How can I find out what was in my grandmother's will?

Asked on May 13th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My grandmother passed away on Feb 19 of this year. I have a feeling my uncle and sister were executors of her estate. I haven't received anything from my grandmother.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A person in possession of a will is supposed to file the will with the local court after death.    
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters