QUESTION

How can I find out who was beneficiary on my father’s retirement fund?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
My dad worked in a coal mine, my mom died in 1984.My dad remarried and retired died last year. Couple weeks after dad died my new mother wants information on my dead mother for retirement papers. Can she change beneficiary of retirement after dad dies.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
No, she can't change anything unless your father's retirement fund gives her the right as a surviving spouse to do so.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters