QUESTION

How can I force my attorney to give me an itemized bill for services rendered?

Asked on May 17th, 2017 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I signed a retainer for estate legal representation. The attorney asked me for additional funds which I provided. I am unable to get a bill for services rendered (have been trying since Dec) There is no doubt the estate has been overcharged as per the retainer agreement. I am the Executrix and am trying to close out the estate. The majority heir wants to see a copy of the legal bill. The attorney was very clear that he did NOT keep track of appts, phone calls etc. What can I do to force him to give me a full accounting and/or refund?? Any suggestions you can provide would be greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You are entitled to a bill.  If you do not receive a bill, you don't have to pay for services.   If the lawyer quoted a flat fee, and did not exceed that fee, then the lawyer might not have kept track.  It will all depend on what the retainer requires the lawyer to do.    
Answered on May 20th, 2017 at 3:16 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters