QUESTION

How can I get a lawyer to write an application for the 501c3 for a local community org. for free?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2013 on Estate Planning - Missouri
More details to this question:
We are in need of this because we need to apply for grants, just in the past month someone stole 2 of ours a/c's that need to be replaced we have no insurance.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Nashville, TN at Strickland Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The best option is to find an attorney that is interested in the organization's mission, and ask if he or she is willing to prepare the application without charge or at a reduced fee. Depending upon the organization and its mission, it might not be able to obtain c(3) status, but another status for being exempt from federal income taxes. The ultimate status granted also may impact whether donations are tax deductible to the donor. An attorney will likely question why there was no insurance on the property.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Perhaps you can convince an attorney to do the work pro bono (for free). However, first your organization will need to meet IRS criteria for nonprofit status and you will need to register the organization with the Secretary of State's office. FYI : grants are rarely given for physical property repairs or replacement. Usually the money is designated for projects that benefit the community.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Search the internet in your area for pro bono attorneys. Contact the state bar. Go to the self help office at your local courthouse. You have an uphill battle. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Why should a professional prepare a legal document for free and expose themselves to liability for professional negligence(malpractice) in case someone wanted to sue for careless preparation?
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
You might check with a legal aid clinic or with one of the law schools who may have a program for students to assist. There are also lawyers who regularly engage in pro bono work for worthy causes.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You do not need a lawyer.. you can do it yourself.. but a 501(C)(3) application has a $750-1500 application fee that is due with it
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
Frankly, it would be best if anyone in the organization is currently working with a lawyer; that might get you a referral. Free work is always easier to do if it's related in your mind to paying work. If there are any "umbrella" organizations in your area (United Way, or maybe Leave a Legacy if that survived where you are) you could talk to them. BTW, you're going to need to pay a user fee to IRS for the 501(c)(3) app, so you are going to need a few bucks to make this happen.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
I suggest you contact a local pro bono service provider. In Clark County Nevada, you could contact Legal Aid Center of Southern Nevada and apply to have counsel appointed for you. It is important to note that a 501(C)(3) application can takes more than one year for approval. If you do not qualify, you can always complete the application on your own or seek out a pro bono CPA. This information is only intended to give general information in response to an inquiry. It does not establish an attorney client relationship. This response is only based upon the limited facts presented and is merely intended to assist you in determining if you should contact an attorney to provide you with legal advice.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Ask. Someone might want to help. But you need to talk with local counsel.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
You can't. Your best chance is to find an attorney who may be interested in the work of the charity who might want to assist.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Good luck with that! It's a time consuming project and I cannot imagine any lawyer agreeing to do this for free!
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters