QUESTION

How can I get a quarter out of my dead grandmother's house?

Asked on May 29th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I am next in the family to get the house. What do I do please?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You have to give us much more information. Is there a Will or Trust, who are the heirs, has probate been filed or does anyone intend to do so, who is the executor, etc. If you are an heir under California law, you will have to probate the estate so a transfer of title to the house can occur. See the Nolo Press books on Wills and Probate to get an idea of the process.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2016 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
We need more facts. Will? Trust? Neither? How does title stand? Family structure? If you are not on the title, you should have a free conference with a lawyer specializing in trusts and estates. Probate (a complicated court proceeding) may be necessary.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2016 at 4:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters