QUESTION
How can I get guardianship over a child?
Asked on Jan 21st, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My aunt gave me her son to raise when he was 3days old and I have raised him very well. He is now 5 and now she want him back. She haven’t done anything for him or provide any money to help raise him. She hasn’t worked in 4 yrs and can barely take care of herself. Do i have any right to him?
1 ANSWER
2 Awards
You could apply anytime after he had spent six months in your care. You will have to have both parents' parental rights terminated.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2020 at 6:38 AM
This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.