QUESTION

How can i get information on a reverse Mortgage after my parents have decease

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2021 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
i try to get information from HUD/HECM, and they are saying that can't give me no information because their is no will, Trust, no letter of Administration and Testamentary. So what do we have to do if we want to buy the home back? we are my parents Heirs
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You say you are your parents' heirs, but your saying it doesn't mean anything to HUD.  You have to start a court proceeding to be appointed administrators of your parents' estates.  When you ar eappointed, you will be authorized to obtain the information.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2021 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters