QUESTION

How can I get Medicare to accept responsibility for currently submitted claims that do NOT belong under the worker's compensation umbrella?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2022 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
Medicare has been denying my medical claims for my neck and right knee. The claim that "Your workers' compensation insurance plan has the on-going responsibility for medicals (ORM). Your workers' compensation insurance plan is responsible for paying the 42 claims now pending. I have sent documentation from the w.c. insurance company stipulating they ARE responsible for treatment to the "lower back" and the "upper right extremity". This ungodly situation has been on-going since July 2021.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Conservatorships Attorney serving San Ramon, CA
3 Awards
Contact HICAP -- they can help you with issues regarding Medicare.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2022 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters