QUESTION

How can I get my brother to leave a home we both inherited so it can be sold?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unfortunately you often have to hire a real estate litigation attorney to help in these situations. They can file a partition action to force the sale. I am assuming you have already cleared title by probate or there was a trust. If not done that should be done first.  Good luck.  -John
Answered on Jan 26th, 2016 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters