QUESTION

How can I get my fathers security deposit back from his apartment after he died?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
My father died on 6/2/2011. He did not have a will. I was living in his apartment with him at time of his death and I'm still living in his apartment until the end of June 30th 2011. How do I get back his security deposit? The management told me the deposit would be made out to his Estate. What would be considered his Estate if he did not have a will?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Even without a will, to get assets there has to be a probate estate. If he didn't have many assets, in many states this can be done by affidavit that you are the heir (or list all appropriate heirs under intestacy) and are entitled to cash a check made out to the Estate of your father.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2011 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
You will need to see a probate lawyer and probate his intestate estate. All his legal heirs will share his assets after debts are paid.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2011 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters